Examination information, frequently asked questions, and resources for Washington Money Transmitters and Currency Exchangers.
[…] Licensees are required to keep, at a minimum, the following financial records: general ledger (posted at least monthly), and bank reconciliations as required by RCW 19.230.170, and annual audited financial statements per RCW 19.230.110(2)(a). - Refund Policy
Licensees should ensure language on Washington receipts does not contradict the refund guidelines set by RCW 19.230.330(3). This section states in part, that “Every money transmitter licensee and its authorized delegates shall refund to the customer all moneys received for transmittal within ten days of receipt of a written request for a refund.” - Remittance Transfer Rule
Disclosures
Licensees must include all elements of a pre-payment disclosure and receipt as required by 12 CFR 1005.31(b).Error Resolution
Licensees must have policies and procedures regarding error resolution as required by 12 CFR 1005.33.Cancellation and Refund